Here are the few interesting and unknown facts of academy award nominated actress Amy Adams who is celebrating her 44th birthday today.

Birth Details
Birth Name
Amy Lou Adams
Screen Name
Amy Adams
Birth Date
August 20 , 1974 [44]
Birth Place
Vicenza, Italy
Nationality
American
Star Sign
Leo
Family Details
Father
Richard Adams
Mother
Kathryn Adams
Brothers
Eddie Adams, Daniel Adams, Scott Adams,Richard Adams
Sisters
Julie Adams, Anna Adams
Current Marital Status
Married
Husband
Darren Le Gallo [2015 - Present]
Daughter
Aviana Olea Le Gallo [Age : 8]
Career Details
Profession
Actress
Language
English
Debut Film
Drop Dead Gorgeous [1999]
Films Acted
40

Notable Performances

Awards

Award Category Movie Year
Golden Globe Awards
American Hustle
Best Actress in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy
2013
Golden Globe Awards
Big Eyes
Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
2014

Upcoming Films

Name Director Release
Backseat
Adam McKay
December 14, 2018
The women in the window
Jeo Wright
October 4, 2019

Philanthropy

 

Charities supported by Amy 

 

Adams

 

Lebron James family 

 

foundation

 

Elton John AIDS foundation

 

The Trevor Project 

 

Actor’s fund of America

 

Tibet House US

 

Felix Organization

 

 

Declare Yourself

 

 & many more

 

Images

Also Check Out

To Top