Here is the complete biography of Academy award winning actress Jennifer Lawrence.Known for her diverse and fascinating life both on and off screen ,actress was last seen in the spy thriller Red Sparrow.

Birth Details
Birth Name
Jennifer Shrader Lawrence
Screen Name
Jennifer Lawrence
Birth Date
August 15, 1990
Birth Place
Indian Hills Kentucky, USA
Nationality
American
Star Sign
Leo
Family Details
Father
Gary Lawrence
Mother
Karen Lawrence
Brothers
Blaine Lawrence, Ben Lawrence
Current Marital Status
Single
Career Details
Profession
Actress
Language
English
Debut Film
Garden Party [2008]
Films Acted
22

Notable Performances

Awards Category Movie Year
Academy Awards
Best Actress
Silver Linings Playbook
2012
Golden Globe Awards
Best Actress – Motion Picture Musical or Comedy
Silver Linings Playbook
2012
Golden Globe Awards
Best Supporting Actress – Motion Picture
American Hustle
2014
Golden Globe Awards
Best Actress – Motion Picture Musical or Comedy
Joy
2016
BAFTA
Best Actress in a Supporting Role
American Hustle
2014

Upcoming Films

Name Director Release
Dark Phoenix
Simon Kinberg
February 14, 2019

Career Defining Moments

Play
Play
Play
Play
Play
previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Philanthropy

 

Charities supported by Jennifer Lawrence are

 

  1. 1. Feeding America  

  2.  
  3. 2. Represent.Us

  4.  
  5. 3. World Food Program

  6.  
  7. 4. Feeding America

  8.  
  9. 5. DoSomething.org

  10.  
  11. 6. Screen Actors Guild Foundation

 

 7. The Thirst Project 

Images

Karthik BK

Karthik BK

Co Founder / Purely Cinema

To Top