Here are the few unknown facts of academy nominated actor,producer Brad pitt.The actor is known for his diverse set of roles from action to drama to comedy and for backing several critically acclaimed films as a producer.He is more popularly known as one of the most charitable actors of Hollywood.

Birth Details
Birth Name
William Bradley Pitt
Screen Name
Brad Pitt
Birth Date
December 8, 1963 [54]
Birth Place
Shawnee, Oklahoma, USA
Nationality
American
Star Sign
Sagittarius
Family Details
Father
William Alvin Pitt
Mother
Jane Etta
Brothers
Douglas Pitt
Sisters
Julie Neal
Current Marital Status
Single
Wife
Jennifer Aniston [2000- 2005][Div]
Wife
Angelina Jolie [2014- 2016][Sep]
Daughter
Shiloh Nouvel Jolie-Pitt [12]
Daughter
Zahara Marley Jolie-Pitt [13]
Son
Pax Thien Jolie-Pitt [14]
Son
Maddox Chivan Jolie-Pitt [17]
Daughter
Vivienne Marcheline Jolie-Pitt [10]
Son
Knox Leon Jolie-Pitt [10]
Career Details
Profession
Actor, Producer
Language
English
Debut
Hunk [1987]
Films Acted
57
Films Produced
30

Upcoming Films

Name Director Release
Ad Astra
James Gray
January 11, 2019
Once upon a time in Hollywood
Quentin Tarantino
July 26, 2019

Notable Performances

Awards Category Movie Year
Academy Awards
Best Picture [Producer]
12 Years a slave
2013
BAFTA
Best Picture [Producer]
12 Years a Slave
2013
Golden Globe Awards
Best Supporting Actor
12 Monkeys
1995
Golden Globe Awards
12 Years a Slave
Best motion picture [Drama]
2013

Notable Moments

Play
Play
Play
Play
Play
Play
Play
previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Philanthropy

Brad Pitt Charity

Charities supported by the Brad Pitt are

 

1.Make it right foundation

 

2.Doctors without borders

 

3.Global action for children

 

4.Daniel Pearl foundation

 

5.One campaign

 

Images

Author :

Karthik BK

Karthik BK

Co Founder/ Purely Cinema

To Top